Privacy Policy

THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer. THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain areas THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION requires you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Other personal information collected may include name, email address, personal account preferences and transactional data, such as purchase information.

Technical data such as Log Data and Cookies (see below) may also be collected.

Log Data

Like many sites, THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that sites computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Like many sites, THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION uses cookies to collect information and differentiate you from other users. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting this site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve this site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies. By continuing to visit our site, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, content and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each such email.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information and technical data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

THE EIGHTY TWENTY COLLECTION welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.

0